Archery

Men’s events

Individual

Games

Gold

Silver

Bronze

1972 Munich
details John Williams (USA) Gunnar Jervill (SWE) Kyösti Laasonen (FIN)
1976 Montreal
details Darrell Pace (USA) Hiroshi Michinaga (JPN) Giancarlo Ferrari (ITA)
1980 Moscow
details Tomi Poikolainen (FIN) Boris Isachenko (URS) Giancarlo Ferrari (ITA)
1984 Los Angeles
details Darrell Pace (USA) Richard McKinney (USA) Hiroshi Yamamoto (JPN)
1988 Seoul
details Jay Barrs (USA) Park Sung-Soo (KOR) Vladimir Yesheyev (URS)
1992 Barcelona
details Sébastien Flute (FRA) Chung Jae-Hun (KOR) Simon Terry (GBR)
1996 Atlanta
details Justin Huish (USA) Magnus Petersson (SWE) Oh Kyo-Moon (KOR)
2000 Sydney
details Simon Fairweather (AUS) Vic Wunderle (USA) Wietse van Alten (NED)
2004 Athens
details Marco Galiazzo (ITA) Hiroshi Yamamoto (JPN) Tim Cuddihy (AUS)
2008 Beijing
details Viktor Ruban (UKR) Park Kyung-Mo (KOR) Bair Badënov (RUS)
2012 London
details Oh Jin-Hyek (KOR) Takaharu Furukawa (JPN) Dai Xiaoxiang (CHN)

Team

Games

Gold

Silver

Bronze

1988 Seoul
details South Korea (KOR)
Chun In-Soo
Lee Han-Sup
Park Sung-Soo United States (USA)
Jay Barrs
Richard McKinney
Darrell Pace Great Britain (GBR)
Steven Hallard
Richard Priestman
Leroy Watson
1992 Barcelona
details Spain (ESP)
Juan Holgado
Alfonso Menéndez
Antonio Vázquez Finland (FIN)
Ismo Falck
Jari Lipponen
Tomi Poikolainen Great Britain (GBR)
Steven Hallard
Richard Priestman
Simon Terry
1996 Atlanta
details United States (USA)
Justin Huish
Butch Johnson
Rod White South Korea (KOR)
Jang Yong-Ho
Kim Bo-Ram
Oh Kyo-Moon Italy (ITA)
Matteo Bisiani
Michele Frangilli
Andrea Parenti
2000 Sydney
details South Korea (KOR)
Jang Yong-Ho
Kim Chung-tae
Oh Kyo-Moon Italy (ITA)
Matteo Bisiani
Ilario Di Buò
Michele Frangilli United States (USA)
Butch Johnson
Rod White
Vic Wunderle
2004 Athens
details South Korea (KOR)
Im Dong-Hyun
Jang Yong-Ho
Park Kyung-Mo Chinese Taipei (TPE)
Chen Szu-Yuan
Liu Ming-Huang
Wang Cheng-Pang Ukraine (UKR)
Dmytro Hrachov
Viktor Ruban
Oleksandr Serdyuk
2008 Beijing
details South Korea (KOR)
Im Dong-Hyun
Lee Chang-Hwan
Park Kyung-Mo Italy (ITA)
Ilario Di Buò
Marco Galiazzo
Mauro Nespoli China (CHN)
Jiang Lin
Li Wenquan
Xue Haifeng
2012 London
details Italy (ITA)
Michele Frangilli
Marco Galiazzo
Mauro Nespoli United States (USA)
Brady Ellison
Jake Kaminski
Jacob Wukie South Korea (KOR)
Im Dong-Hyun
Kim Bub-Min
Oh Jin-Hyek

Women’s events

Individual

Games

Gold

Silver

Bronze

1972 Munich
details Doreen Wilber (USA) Irena Szydłowska (POL) Emma Gapchenko (URS)
1976 Montreal
details Luann Ryon (USA) Valentyna Kovpan (URS) Zebiniso Rustamova (URS)
1980 Moscow
details Keto Losaberidze (URS) Natalya Butuzova (URS) Päivi Meriluoto (FIN)
1984 Los Angeles
details Seo Hyang-Soon (KOR) Li Lingjuan (CHN) Kim Jin-Ho (KOR)
1988 Seoul
details Kim Soo-Nyung (KOR) Wang Hee-Kyung (KOR) Yun Young-Sook (KOR)
1992 Barcelona
details Cho Youn-Jeong (KOR) Kim Soo-Nyung (KOR) Natalia Valeeva (EUN)
1996 Atlanta
details Kim Kyung-Wook (KOR) He Ying (CHN) Olena Sadovnycha (UKR)
2000 Sydney
details Yun Mi-Jin (KOR) Kim Nam-Soon (KOR) Kim Soo-Nyung (KOR)
2004 Athens
details Park Sung-Hyun (KOR) Lee Sung-Jin (KOR) Alison Williamson (GBR)
2008 Beijing
details Zhang Juanjuan (CHN) Park Sung-Hyun (KOR) Yun Ok-Hee (KOR)
2012 London
details Ki Bo-bae (KOR) Aída Román (MEX) Mariana Avitia (MEX)

Leave a Comment