Archery II

Team

Games

Gold

Silver

Bronze

1988 Seoul
details South Korea (KOR)
Kim Soo-Nyung
Wang Hee-Kyung
Yun Young-Sook Indonesia (INA)
Lilies Handayani
Nurfitriyana Saiman
Kusuma Wardhani United States (USA)
Deborah Ochs
Denise Parker
Melanie Skillman
1992 Barcelona
details South Korea (KOR)
Cho Youn-Jeong
Kim Soo-Nyung
Lee Eun-Kyung China (CHN)
Ma Xiangjun
Wang Hong
Wang Xiaozhu Unified Team (EUN)
Lyudmila Arzhanikova
Khatuna Kvrivichvili
Natalia Valeeva
1996 Atlanta
details South Korea (KOR)
Kim Jo-Sun
Kim Kyung-Wook
Yoon Hye-Young Germany (GER)
Barbara Mensing
Cornelia Pfohl
Sandra Wagner-Sachse Poland (POL)
Iwona Dzięcioł
Katarzyna Klata
Joanna Nowicka
2000 Sydney
details South Korea (KOR)
Kim Soo-Nyung
Kim Nam-Soon
Yun Mi-Jin Ukraine (UKR)
Olena Sadovnycha
Nataliya Burdeyna
Kateryna Serdyuk Germany (GER)
Barbara Mensing
Cornelia Pfohl
Sandra Wagner-Sachse
2004 Athens
details South Korea (KOR)
Lee Sung-Jin
Park Sung-Hyun
Yun Mi-Jin China (CHN)
He Ying
Lin Sang
Zhang Juanjuan Chinese Taipei (TPE)
Chen Li Ju
Wu Hui-Ju
Yuan Shu-Chi
2008 Beijing
details South Korea (KOR)
Joo Hyun-Jung
Park Sung-Hyun
Yun Ok-Hee China (CHN)
Chen Ling
Guo Dan
Zhang Juanjuan France (FRA)
Virginie Arnold
Sophie Dodemont
Bérengère Schuh
2012 London
details South Korea (KOR)
Choi Hyeonju
Ki Bo-bae
Lee Sung-Jin China (CHN)
Cheng Ming
Fang Yuting
Xu Jing Japan (JPN)
Ren Hayakawa
Miki Kanie
Hideki Kikuchi

Discontinued events

Early Olympic archery competitions (1900–1920) included events unique for each Games.

1900 Paris

Event

Gold

Silver

Bronze

Au cordon doré, 50 metres
details Henri Hérouin (FRA) Hubert Van Innis (BEL) Émile Fisseux (FRA)
Au cordon doré, 33 metres
details Hubert Van Innis (BEL) Victor Thibaud (FRA) Charles Frédéric Petit (FRA)
Au chapelet, 50 metres
details Eugène Mougin (FRA) Henri Helle (FRA) Émile Mercier (FRA)
Au chapelet, 33 metres
details Hubert Van Innis (BEL) Victor Thibaud (FRA) Charles Frédéric Petit (FRA)
Sur la perche à la herse
details Emmanuel Foulon (BEL) Emile Druart (BEL)
Auguste Serrurier (FRA) none awarded
Sur la perche à la pyramide
details Émile Grumiaux (FRA) Auguste Serrurier (FRA) Louis Glineux (BEL)

1904 St. Louis

Men’s events

Event

Gold

Silver

Bronze

Double American round
details George Bryant (USA) Robert Williams (USA) William Thompson (USA)
Double York round
details George Bryant (USA) Robert Williams (USA) William Thompson (USA)
Team round
details United States (USA)
William Thompson
Robert Williams
Louis Maxson
Galen Spencer United States (USA)
Charles Woodruff
William Clark
Charles Hubbard
Samuel Duvall United States (USA)
George Bryant
Wallace Bryant
Cyrus Edwin Dallin
Henry B. Richardson

Women’s events

Event

Gold

Silver

Bronze

Double Columbia round
details Matilda Howell (USA) Emma Cooke (USA) Jessie Pollock (USA)
Double national round
details Matilda Howell (USA) Emma Cooke (USA) Jessie Pollock (USA)
Team round
details United States (USA)
Matilda Howell
Jessie Pollock
Emily Woodruff
Louise Taylor United States (USA)
Emma Cooke
Mabel Taylor none awarded

1908 London

Men’s events

Event

Gold

Silver

Bronze

Men’s Continental style Eugène Grisot (FRA) Louis Vernet (FRA) Gustave Cabaret (FRA)
Men’s double York round William Dod (GBR) Reginald Brooks-King (GBR) Henry B. Richardson (USA)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *